COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] intelligent plea, and I’m going to exercise my discretion to not
allow him to withdraw [his guilty pleas].
This appeal follows.
Analysis
Appellant contends that since he entered his guilty pleas under an honest mistake of
material facts, the trial court erred in not granting his motion to withdraw his pleas. Bailey, his
trial counsel, admitted at the hearing on the motion that she misadvised appellant to enter the
guilty pleas, rather than plead not guilty by reason of insanity, because she thought the defense
was no longer available to him.
Code § 19.2-296 states, in pertinent part, that “[a] motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or
nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is
suspended . . . .” The code section does not provide any standard by which the trial court should
-6-
consider motions to withdraw guilty pleas. Nevertheless, the Supreme Court of Virginia has
determined the standard for withdrawing such pleas