PUBLISHED
[…] elements in § 3-307 constitutes an “aggravated felony” under the
INA--a question not answered by Alfaro. We emphasize the point
that a statute might be divisible as compared to one federal
statute and not divisible as compared to another. Whether any
set of elements meets the generic federal definition will vary
depending on the generic federal definition at issue. The
second prong of the divisibility inquiry sometimes merits less
discussion, see id., but it is an important--and required--step
in the analysis. 2 Here, at least one set of elements in § 3-307
must qualify as “sexual abuse of a minor” in order for the
statute to be divisible.
We find that at least the set of elements in § 3-307(a)(5)
constitutes “sexual abuse of a minor” under the INA. Section 3-
307(a)(5) prohibits “engag[ing] in vaginal intercourse with
another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person
performing the act is at least 21 years old.” This clearly
constitutes “sexual abuse of a minor” under any conceivable
2 Indeed, had the petitioner here recognized that Alfaro
only answered the first prong of the divisibility inquiry, he
might not have conceded at oral argument that Alfaro