PUBLISHED
[…] this case.
13
federal generic definition. 3 Because at least one set of
elements matches the generic federal offense, the second prong
of the divisibility inquiry is satisfied. Section 3-307 is thus
a divisible statute for purposes of its comparison with INA
§ 1101(a)(43)(A), and we may use the modified categorical
approach to determine which statutory elements formed the basis
of Larios-Reyes’s conviction and whether those elements match
the federal generic definition.
The Shepard documents show that Larios-Reyes was convicted
under the elements listed in § 3-307(a)(3), “sexual contact with
another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the
person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older
than the victim.” The factual basis for Larios-Reyes’s plea
details one instance in which Larios-Reyes asked the victim to
touch his erect penis, which she did for 2-3 minutes, and two
instances in which Larios-Reyes asked the victim to perform
fellatio on him, which she did for 2-3 seconds each time. A.R.