PUBLISHED
[…] child victims and witnesses and that lists crimes constituting
“sexual abuse”--and determined that it might serve “as a guide
in identifying the types of crimes [the BIA] would consider to
be sexual abuse of a minor.” 5 Rodriguez–Rodriguez, 22 I. & N.
Dec. at 996. The BIA expressly stated that it was “not adopting
[that] statute as a definitive standard or definition” for
purposes of § 1101(a)(43)(A) of the INA. Id. For that reason,
we held in Amos v. Lynch that there was no statutory
interpretation to which to defer under Chevron and that 18
U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8) might provide guidance but was not the
“interpretive touchstone” for determining whether a state
5 Under 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8), “the term ‘sexual abuse’
includes the employment, use, persuasion, inducement,
enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist
another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the
rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual
exploitation of children, or incest with children.”
17
conviction qualifies as a removable offense. 6 790 F.3d at 519-
20. We also pointed out that because § 3509(a)(8) “includ[es]
‘a broad range of maltreatment of a sexual nature,’” it “does
not clarify the scope of the generic federal crime” of “sexual
abuse of a minor.”