PUBLISHED
[…] B.
Having established that § 3-307 is a divisible statute and
that Larios-Reyes was convicted under § 3-307(a)(3), we now turn
4 The Shepard documents eliminate § 3-307(a)(4) and (a)(5)
as the basis for the conviction because they both require that
the victim be “14 or 15 years old” and that “the person
performing the sexual act [be] at least 21 years old.” Neither
element is satisfied here, because at the time of the offense,
the victim was four years old and Larios-Reyes was eighteen
years old. The Shepard documents also reveal that Larios-Reyes
was not convicted under § 3-307(a)(1) or (a)(2). The documents
do not indicate that Larios-Reyes engaged in sexual contact with
the victim under any of the aggravating circumstances listed in
§ 3-307(a)(1). Nor do the documents contain any evidence that
the victim was “a substantially cognitively impaired individual,
a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless
individual,” as required by § 3-307(a)(2). Therefore, there is
no factual basis to support the conclusion that Larios-Reyes was
necessarily convicted under any of these subsections.
15
to whether § 3-307(a)(3)’s elements categorically match the
elements of the generic federal definition of “sexual abuse of a