Court of Appeals
[…] only to challenge [defendant’s] conviction”). Arrington also complained that his
indictment was defective because it failed to include an additional charge of possession
of a firearm during the commission of a felony.1 Regardless of whether the State
should have brought more charges against Arrington, this complaint does not challenge
the validity of the sentence imposed on the charge which was brought and to which he
pled guilty. Finally, Arrington argued that his sentence exceeded the maximum
allowable punishment for his crime. But OCGA § 16-8-41 (b) provides that armed
robbery is punishable by “imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than
ten nor more than 20 years.” Arrington’s 18-year sentence was within this statutory
range.
Because Arrington did not raise a colorable void-sentence claim, this appeal is
DISMISSED for lack of jurisdiction. See Burg, 297 Ga. App. at 120.
Court of Appeals of the State of Georgia
Clerk’s Office, Atlanta,____________________