IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] zoning, subdivision and land development ordinances, planned
residential development and other ordinances, by official maps, by
the reservation of certain land for future public purpose and by the
acquisition of such land….
Section 981 of the MPC, 53 P.S. § 10918.
7
interest in the claim sought to be litigated.” Spahn v. Zoning Board of Adjustment,
977 A.2d 1132, 1149 (Pa. 2009) (citing William Penn Parking Garage, Inc. v. City
of Pittsburgh, 346 A.2d 269 (Pa. 1975)). The 30-day time period begins to run
“after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b).
An order is deemed entered on the date of mailing. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5572.7
Most pertinent to this appeal is Section 555 of the Local Agency Law
which provides that:
All adjudications of a local agency shall be in writing,
shall contain findings and the reasons for the
adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their
counsel personally, or by mail.
2 Pa.C.S. § 555 (emphasis added). If a person is aggrieved, then the Planning
Commission’s approvals can be appealable under the Local Agency Law.8
7
The date of the entry of the order from which an appeal can be taken is provided by
Section 5572 of the Judicial Code: