Nebraska Supreme Court Online Library
[…] these cases are final, appealable orders. They each argue that
the Legislature effectively redefined transfer orders as final
orders when it enacted 2014 Neb. Laws, L.B. 464. We reject
this argument.
We recently provided an overview of L.B. 464 and its effect
on various statutes in In re Interest of Tyrone K., ante p. 193,
___ N.W.2d ___ (2016). One such statute is Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 29-1816 (Reissue 2016), which generally concerns transfers
from county and district court to juvenile court. As we observed
in In re Interest of Tyrone K., prior to L.B. 464, § 29-1816
(Cum. Supp. 2012) specifically provided that the county or dis-
trict court’s ruling on a motion to transfer an action to juvenile
court “shall not be a final order for the purpose of enabling an
appeal.” L.B. 464 removed the quoted language, and § 29-1816
(Reissue 2016) is now silent as to the finality of an order ruling
on a motion to transfer a case from criminal court to juvenile
court. In re Interest of Tyrone K., supra. As noted, § 43-274(5)