NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] requirements of the Pacheco Law. We address each of the
Auditor's conclusions in turn.
The Auditor's determination that only the "essential"
agreements in a privatization contract, the agreements which
"govern the provision of public services formerly provided by
18
While both the Pacheco Law and state procurement
regulations set forth in 801 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 21:00 require
that public agencies solicit competitive bids with reference to
the procurement of services, the Pacheco Law places several
additional requirements on agencies asking to privatize
services. See 801 Code Mass. Regs. § 21:06 ("All acquisitions
of Commodities or Services, or both, must be competitively
procured unless the acquisition qualifies as an exception under
[801 Code Mass. Regs. § 21:05]"); G. L. c. 7, § 54 (1) ("The
[privatizing] agency shall solicit competitive sealed bids for
the privatization contracts based upon [a written statement of
the services to be privatized]"). For example, the Pacheco Law
provides that "[n]o amendment to a privatization contract shall
be valid if it has the purpose or effect of avoiding any
requirement of this section." Id.
Additionally, the Pacheco Law does not contain the broad
list of exempt institutions that are in the procurement
regulations. See 801 Code Mass. Regs. § 21:01 (2) (2003)
(exempting institutions of higher learning, elected offices,
military division, and independent public authorities). The