NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] Health's Proposal to Privatize Its Southeast Emergency Services
Program," approving the privatization proposal. Shortly after
compl[y] with" several requirements. G. L. c. 7, § 54. The
agency head must certify in writing to the Auditor that the
agency solicited "competitive sealed bids for the privatization
contracts," G. L. c. 7, § 54 (1); that the privatization
contract provides a guaranteed minimum wage rate set out in the
statute and the same health insurance benefits for each
previously public position as was provided by the State, G. L.
c. 7, § 54 (2); that the privatization contract results in net
savings compared to "the costs of regular agency employees[]
providing the subject services in the most cost-efficient
manner," G. L. c. 7, § 54 (4); and that the "quality of services
to be provided" will "equal or exceed the quality of services
which could be provided by regular agency employees," G. L.
c. 7, § 54 (7) (ii).
11
DMH's submission noted that privatization would save the
Commonwealth $7,007,864 in its first year, and would provide
similar savings in subsequent years.
12
The sample contract between MBHP and each ESP provider