***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] “foreclose any [court] from electing to supplement the [public] docketing
requirement [the court] has outlined with steps of its own, such as
notification to one of the news media”).
23
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
should also impose the requirement that, if the record does not
include a redacted version of the filing, the party that filed
the document containing personal information should
expeditiously file with the court a redacted version of the
document.16 See, e.g., Connecticut Practice Book § 11-20B (2011)
(orders sealing documents to protect personal information must
require party to submit redacted version of the filing within 10
days); Wis. Stat. § 801.19 (2016) (“[U]pon motion or its own
initiative, [the court may] seal the improperly filed documents
and order new redacted documents be prepared.”).
If the court does not receive a motion objecting to
the sealing, then no further action is required. If the court
receives such a motion, then it must address the motion as
appropriate under the circumstances.17
ii. Improper Filing Discovered by the Court