Oahu Publications, Inc. v. Takase.
[…] F.2d 93, 103 (2d Cir. 1984) (noting intention not to “foreclose any [court] from electing to supplement the [public] docketing requirement [the court] has outlined with steps of its own, such as notification to one of the news media”). 23 ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** should also impose the requirement that, if the record does not include a redacted version of the filing, the party that filed the document containing personal information should expeditiously file with the court a redacted version of the document.16 See, e.g., Connecticut Practice Book § 11-20B (2011) (orders sealing documents to protect personal information must require party to submit redacted version of the filing within 10 days); Wis. Stat. § 801.19 (2016) (“[U]pon motion or its own initiative, [the court may] seal the improperly filed documents and order new redacted documents be prepared.”). If the court does not receive a motion objecting to the sealing, then no further action is required. If the court receives such a motion, then it must address the motion as appropriate under the circumstances.17 ii.