Aubrey Mitchell v. Ridgewood East Apartments, LLC
[…] Cf. 24 C.F.R. § 5.854 (requiring landlord to prohibit admission of applicant if applicant “has been evicted from federally assisted housing for drug-related criminal activity”); 24 C.F.R. § 5.856 (requiring landlord to establish standards prohibiting “admission to federally assisted housing if any member of the household is subject to a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program”); 24 C.F.R. § 5.857 (requiring landlord to “establish standards that prohibit admission to federally assisted 13 housing” if the landlord has “reasonable cause to believe that a household member’s abuse or pattern of abuse of alcohol interferes with the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of premises by other residents”). ¶22. Nothing in the record demonstrates that Ridgewood East at any point undertook to obtain the criminal records of its tenants and that, in the event a tenancy applicant had a criminal record, it had a policy of denying admission.