IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] household would otherwise be selected for admission, engaged in any drug-
related or violent criminal activity or other criminal activity which would
adversely affect the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the
premises by other residents . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 13661(c)(1); 24 C.F.R. 5.855(a) (1)-(4). Ridgewood East also was authorized
to obtain access to criminal records; but, if it chose to do so, it was required to obtain a
consent form from the applicant family, signed by each adult household member. 24 C.F.R.
§ 5.903(b)(1). Cf. 24 C.F.R. § 5.854 (requiring landlord to prohibit admission of applicant
if applicant “has been evicted from federally assisted housing for drug-related criminal
activity”); 24 C.F.R. § 5.856 (requiring landlord to establish standards prohibiting “admission
to federally assisted housing if any member of the household is subject to a lifetime
registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program”); 24 C.F.R. § 5.857
(requiring landlord to “establish standards that prohibit admission to federally assisted
13
housing” if the landlord has “reasonable cause to believe that a household member’s abuse