Aubrey Mitchell v. Ridgewood East Apartments, LLC
[…] Ridgewood East also was authorized to obtain access to criminal records; but, if it chose to do so, it was required to obtain a consent form from the applicant family, signed by each adult household member. 24 C.F.R. § 5.903(b)(1). Cf. 24 C.F.R. § 5.854 (requiring landlord to prohibit admission of applicant if applicant “has been evicted from federally assisted housing for drug-related criminal activity”); 24 C.F.R. § 5.856 (requiring landlord to establish standards prohibiting “admission to federally assisted housing if any member of the household is subject to a lifetime registration requirement under a State sex offender registration program”); 24 C.F.R. § 5.857 (requiring landlord to