IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Petitioner Elizabeth Douglas (Claimant), acting pro se, petitions for
review of an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board),
which affirmed a Referee’s decision dismissing Claimant’s appeal as untimely
pursuant to Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law).1 We
now vacate and remand the Board’s order.
Claimant filed for unemployment compensation benefits following the
termination of her employment with Roy Tweedy Meats (Employer) as a deli
1
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S.
§ 821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law states:
(e) Unless the claimant . . . files an appeal with the board, from the determination
contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department . . . within
fifteen calendar days after such notice . . . was mailed to his last known post
office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department,
with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and
compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.
clerk. Claimant’s husband had also worked for Employer, stopped working, and
filed for benefits. The Lancaster UC Service Center (Service Center) issued a
Notice of Determination in which it determined that Claimant was ineligible for