J-S90040-16
[…] owner.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3925(a). “Movable property” is defined as “property
the location of which can be changed.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3901. “Based upon this
definition [of receiving stolen property,] th[e Superior Court] has identified
the elements of the crime ... to be: (1) intentionally acquiring possession of
the movable property of another; (2) with knowledge or belief that it was
probably stolen; and (3) the intent to deprive permanently.”
Commonwealth v. Robinson, 128 A.3d 261, 265 (Pa.Super.2015).
Possession of an instrument of crime (charged at Nos. 3901-2014). A
person commits possession of an instrument of crime “if he possesses any
instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
907(a). An “instrument of crime” is defined as, inter alia, “[a]nything used
-7-
J-S90040-16
for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not
manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d)(2).
Criminal trespass (charged at Nos. 3901-2014). A person is guilty of
criminal trespass “if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so,
he … breaks into any building or occupied structure or separately secured or