J-S90040-16
[…] instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
907(a). An “instrument of crime” is defined as, inter alia, “[a]nything used
-7-
J-S90040-16
for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not
manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d)(2).
Criminal trespass (charged at Nos. 3901-2014). A person is guilty of
criminal trespass “if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so,
he … breaks into any building or occupied structure or separately secured or
occupied portion thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1)(ii). “Breaks into” means
gaining “entry by force, breaking, intimidation, unauthorized opening or
locks, or through an opening not designed for human access.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
3503(a)(3). A person “is guilty of criminal mischief if he … intentionally
damages real or personal property of another.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3304(a)(5).
The following evidence was adduced during trial. The Commonwealth