Opinion issued December 15, 2016
[…] because no “denial of coverage” exists to provide Jones with the legal right to bring
his lawsuit under Chapter 2210. Jones argues that the evidence raises a fact issue as
7
to whether TWIA partially denied his claim. Because TWIA is challenging the
existence of jurisdictional facts, we review TWIA’s plea under a summary judgment
standard of review.
A. Applicable Law
TWIA’s primary purpose is to provide “an adequate market for windstorm
and hail insurance in the seacoast territory of this state.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN.
§ 2210.001 (West Supp. 2016). “The association is intended to serve as a residual
insurer of last resort for windstorm and hail insurance in the seacoast territory.” Id.
Section 2210.001 states that TWIA shall “(1) function in such a manner as to not be
a direct competitor in the private market; and (2) provide windstorm and hail
insurance coverage to those who are unable to obtain that coverage in the private
market.” Id.
In 2011, the Texas Legislature passed House Bill No. 3 (“H.B. 3”), which
made significant changes to Chapter 2210, including the addition of restrictions on
policyholders’ remedies and specific procedural requirements. See Texas