Opinion issued December 15, 2016
[…] denies coverage and a detailed summary of the manner in which the association
determined not to accept coverage for that portion of the claim; and (3) the time limit
to (A) request appraisal under section 2210.574 of the portion of the loss for which
9
the association accepts coverage and (B) provide notice of intent to bring an action
as required by Section 2210.575. See id. § (f). Additionally, the association must
provide a claimant with a form on which the claimant may provide the association
notice of intent to bring an action as required by Section 2210.575. See id. § (g).
Section 2210.574 provides that “[i]f a claimant disputes the amount of loss
the association will pay for a claim or a portion of a claim, the claimant, not later
than the 60th day after the date the claimant receives the notice described by Section
2210.573(d)(1) or (2), may demand appraisal in accordance with the terms of the
association policy.” Id. § 2210.574(b). A claimant who does not demand appraisal
before the expiration of the prescribed period waives the claimant’s right to contest
the association’s determination of the amount of loss the association will pay with