Affirmed and Opinion filed December 15, 2016.
[…] Tex. Water Code Ann. § 11.046(c) (West 2008). Janes asserts that this statute
applies to the discharged effluent because (1) “water has been diverted under a
permit” because the effluent is derived in part from surface water purchased from
CRMWA pursuant to a permit, (2) the water has “then [been] returned to a
watercourse or stream” through the City’s discharge into the North Fork, and (3)
there was no permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication expressly
providing that the discharged flows are not considered surplus water.
Janes also relies on section 11.042(c) and maintains that the statute does not
authorize a bed and banks permit when the party has already begun discharging
water before obtaining the permit, as in the present case. Janes cites the portion of
the statute stating that “a person who wishes to convey and subsequently divert
water in a watercourse or stream must obtain the prior approval of the
commission through a bed and banks authorization.” See id. § 11.042(c) (emphasis
added).
Janes also cites two other sections in the Water Code: Section 11.134, which
provides, relative to a permit to appropriate State water, that the Commission
“shall” grant the application if, among other requirements, the appropriation “does
10