Affirmed and Opinion filed December 15, 2016.
[…] 18
insufficient water in the North Fork to otherwise satisfy their permits.
Consequently, the Commission did not improperly ignore or misapply sections
11.134(b)(3)(B) and 11.027.8
We turn to appellees’ contention that we must apply the standard for
evaluating an application for an amended permit: it “shall” be granted if it will not
cause adverse impact on Janes “of greater magnitude than under circumstances in
which [the City’s original permit] was fully exercised according to its terms and
conditions as they existed before the requested amendment.” See id. § 11.122(b);
see also 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 297.45(b).
In this regard, we first address Janes’s argument that section 11.122(b) is
inapplicable because of the exception therein. The standard applies “except [to] an
amendment to a water right that increases the amount of water authorized to be
diverted or the authorized rate of diversion.” See Tex. Water Code Ann. §
11.122(b); see also 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 297.45(b) (prescribing standard of
section 11.122(b) as applicable except for an amendment “for the increase in the
appropriative amount or diversion rate.”). Janes asserts the bed-and-banks permit,