Affirmed and Opinion filed December 15, 2016.
[…] sought to be amended was fully exercised according to its terms and
conditions as they existed before the requested amendment.
(c) The commission shall adopt rules to effectuate the provisions of
this section.
Tex. Water Code Ann. § 11.122 (West 2008). The Texas Administrative Code
includes such a “No injury” rule, essentially mirroring the pertinent provisions of
section 11.122 and placing the burden on the applicant to prove that the amended
permit will not adversely impact other water-rights holders under the standards in
section 11.122. See 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 297.45(b), (d).
According to appellees, there will be no adverse effect on Janes “of greater
magnitude than under circumstances in which [the City’s original permit] was fully
exercised according to its terms and conditions as they existed before the requested
amendment”: under the original permit, the City has the exclusive right to fully use
22,910 acre-feet per year of its effluent; thus, its conveyance and diversion via the
North Fork of no more than the amount of effluent it is permitted to use has a “net
effect” of “zero” on Janes.