MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] that evening.
[7] On March 4, 2016, the court found Early guilty as charged and issued a Verdict
which contained Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law and entered
judgment of conviction on both counts. On March 31, 2016, the court held a
sentencing hearing, merged Counts I and II and sentenced Early to sixty days at
the Warrick County Security Center suspended to six months of reporting
probation. 1
1
We note that in his statement of case, Early discusses only the charge of operating a vehicle with an ACE of
.08 or more in violation of Ind. Code § 9-30-5-1(a), which provides that “[a] person who operates a vehicle
with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than
fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per . . . two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath; commits
a Class C misdemeanor.” Early does not mention Count II, operating a vehicle while intoxicated as a class C
misdemeanor. We also note that Early did not request a copy of the transcript from the March 31, 2016
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 87A01-1604-CR-992 | December 20, 2016 Page 4 of 10