MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] .08.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 87A01-1604-CR-992 | December 20, 2016 Page 8 of 10
judge the credibility of witnesses. Id. (citing Johnson v. State, 671 N.E.2d 1203,
1209 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996), trans. denied). Rather, we examine only the evidence
most favorable to the State along with all reasonable inferences to be drawn
therefrom. Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative value to sustain the
conviction, then it will not be set aside. Id.
[16] The offense of operating a vehicle with an ACE of .08 as a class C
misdemeanor is governed by Ind. Code § 9-30-5-1, which provides that “[a]
person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at
least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths
(0.15) gram of alcohol per . . . two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s
breath; commits a Class C misdemeanor.”
[17] The record reveals that Early operated a vehicle and that Deputy Bullock
observed Early run a red light, conducted a traffic stop, smelled the odor of
alcoholic beverages coming from Early, observed that his eyes were bloodshot