Fragola v. Graham
[…] Dodd v. Bartholomew, 44 Ohio St. 171 (1886), paragraph one of the syllabus, and Smith’s Lessee

v. Hunt, 13 Ohio 260, 268 (1844). It is particularly critical to apply substantial compliance


       2
          S.B. 134, effective January 17, 2008, amended the provisions of R.C. 5301.01 regarding
execution formalities. As a result, we rely on the former provisions of the statute that were in
effect at the time of the 2006 Deed’s recording.
                                                 6


review when assessing TOD deeds because doing so effectuates former R.C. 5302.23(A)’s

command that “[a]ny deed containing language that shows a clear intent to designate a transfer

on death beneficiary shall be liberally construed to do so.”       Although liberal construction

requires that we construe TOD deeds “in favor of persons to be benefitted, [such] a liberal

construction should not result in the exercise of the legislative power of amendment under the

mask of so-called interpretation.” Adamski v. Bur. of Unemp.