Fragola v. Graham
[…] of the record that support her argument. Id. Once the movant overcomes the initial burden, the

non-moving party is precluded from merely resting upon the allegations contained in the

pleadings to establish a genuine issue of material fact. Civ.R. 56(E).         Instead, it has the

reciprocal burden of responding and setting forth specific facts that demonstrate the existence of

a “genuine triable issue.” State ex rel. Zimmerman v. Tompkins, 75 Ohio St.3d 447, 449 (1996).

               B. Execution and Acknowledgment Requirements for TOD Deeds

       {¶10} Former R.C. 5302.22(A)1 relevantly provides as follows:

       A deed conveying any interest in real property, and in substance following the
       form set forth in this division, when duly executed in accordance with Chapter
       5301. of the Revised Code and recorded in the office of the county recorder,
       creates a present interest as sole owner or as a tenant in common in the grantee
       and creates a transfer on death interest in the beneficiary or beneficiaries. Upon
       the death of the grantee, the deed vests the interest of the decedent in the
       beneficiary or beneficiaries.

(Emphasis added.) The provision further states that “[t]he deed described in this division shall in

substance conform to” the form outlined in the statute, which includes a section for the signature

of the grantor and the date of the deed’s execution.

       {¶11} Former R.C. 5302.22(A) cross-references former R.C. 5301.01(A)’s requirements