Fragola v. Graham
[…] by the grantor * * * before a * * * notary public, who shall certify the acknowledgment and

subscribe the official’s name to the certificate of the acknowledgment.”2 See also Campbell v.

Krupp, 195 Ohio App.3d 573, 2011-Ohio-2694, ¶ 39 (6th Dist.) (“R.C. 5301.01(A) contains four

requirements: (1) that the grantor sign the document, (2) that the grantor acknowledge the

document to the notary public, (3) that the notary public certify the acknowledgment, and (4) that

the notary public subscribe his name to the certificate of acknowledgment.”). R.C. 147.53

governs acknowledgments, Am. Gen. Fin. Servs., Inc. v. VanSickle, 5th Dist. Delaware No.

03CAE02009, 2003-Ohio-4374, ¶ 33, and it requires as follows:

       The person taking an acknowledgment shall certify that:

       (A)    The person acknowledging appeared before him and acknowledged he
       executed the instrument; [and]

       (B)    The person acknowledging was known to the person taking the
       acknowledgment, or that the person taking the acknowledgment had satisfactory
       evidence that the person acknowledging was the person described in and who
       executed the instrument.