IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] stability of the hillside and that he and Mr. Begis were responsible
to correct the violations that had occurred.. . .
He closed the conversation by indicating he would be trying
to find and stop the migration of water at its source and thus
relieve the flow going into the temporary pipe and restore the
ground and remove the pipe. I told him even this work would
require a permit... since all the work that he was describing was
in a critical area.
Clerk's Papers at 262.
20
No. 74528-0-1/21
A building permit is one type of land use decision. RCW
36.70C.020(2)(a). It is not the only type. A land use decision may also be a final
determination on "the enforcement by a local jurisdiction of ordinances regulating
the improvement, development, modification, maintenance, or use of real
property." RCW 36.70C.020(2)(c). A final determination is one which leaves
nothing open to further dispute and which sets at rest the cause of action
between parties. Samuel's Furniture, 147 Wn.2d at 452.
The complaint seeks review of the county's decision that Begis did not