IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Nonetheless, trial
courts are given broad discretion in matters dealing with the welfare of children.
McDole. 122 Wn.2d at 610. A trial court's findings will be upheld if they are supported
by substantial evidence. McDole, 122 Wn.2d at 610.
A court may not modify a parenting plan unless it finds that (1) there has been a
substantial change in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party; (2) the
modification is in the best interests of the child; and (3) the modification is necessary to
serve the best interest of the child. RCW 26.09.260(1). The court must retain the
residential schedule established by the parenting plan unless "[t]he child's present
environment is detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and the
harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of
a change to the child." RCW 26.09.260(2)(c). Compliance with these criteria is
mandatory, and failure by the trial court to make findings on each relevant factor is
error. In re Marriage of Stern, 57 Wn. App. 707, 711, 789 P.2d 807 (1990).
Abubakar's appeal raises five arguments against the trial court's modification.