Elizabeth Cuevas v. the Board of Hospital Managers of Hurley Medic
[…] Further, a review of the record confirms that a dispute exists regarding whether plaintiff is actually the individual that raised concerns about the scanning delay. Specifically, the record evidence confirmed that Bachman, rather than plaintiff, discovered the problem, reported it and had devised a solution before plaintiff became aware or involved, thus diminishing plaintiff’s self- characterization as a “whistleblower.” In response to the motion for summary disposition, plaintiff alleged that her reporting encompassed a violation of MCL 333.20176a, which states in relevant part: (1) A health facility or agency shall not discharge or discipline, threaten to discharge or discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee or an individual acting on behalf of the employee does either or both of the following: (a) In good faith reports or intends to report, verbally or in writing, the malpractice of a health professional or a violation of this article, article 7, article 8, or article 15 or a rule promulgated under this article, article 7, article 8, or article 15. [Footnotes and citations omitted.] -6- Although plaintiff expressed concern that the document scanning backlog could negatively affect patient health care, she did not allege malpractice by any practitioner on the basis of the lack of availability of the unscanned records.