Elizabeth Cuevas v. the Board of Hospital Managers of Hurley Medic
[…] Id. In contrast, the circumstances alleged by plaintiff in this case are not comparable in terms of frequency, severity or character. As noted previously, the context of the alleged actions herein does not serve to enhance plaintiff’s claim of harassment to a level sufficient to meet the requirements for a claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress. Next, defendants assert that the trial court erred in declining to grant summary disposition in their favor on plaintiff’s claim of a violation of the WPA. We agree. The WPA, MCL 15.362, states: -5- An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action. “The elements of a cause of action under the WPA are (1) the plaintiff was engaged in a protected activity as defined by the act, (2) the plaintiff was discharged or discriminated against, and (3) a causal connection exists between the protected activity and the discharge or adverse employment