IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The trial court imposed only mandatory fees, the $500 crime victim penalty
assessment, the $200 criminal filing fee, and the $100 DNA testing fee.39 Based
on Clark's declaration of indigency, the court declined to impose additional,
nonmandatory LFOs. In general, mandatory LFOs must be imposed regardless
of the defendant's ability to pay.40 However, "RCW 9.94A.777(1) requires that a
trial court determine whether a defendant who suffers from a mental health
condition has the ability to pay any LFOs, mandatory or discretionary."41
RCW9.94A.777(1) states that "[b]efore imposing any legal financial obligations
upon a defendant who suffers from a mental health condition, other than
restitution or the victim penalty assessment under RCW 7.68.035, a judge must
first determine that the defendant. . . has the means to pay such additional
sums." (Emphasis added.)
The State concedes, and we agree, that remand is appropriate because
the trial court did not consider Clark's current ability to pay mandatory fees. We
remand for consideration only of Clark's ability to pay the criminal filing fee and
the DNA testing fee.
37 State v.