This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Following the jury-instruction
guide does not necessarily insulate an instruction from being plain error. State v.
Gunderson, 812 N.W.2d 156, 162 (Minn. App. 2012). “When the plain language of the
statute conflicts with the CRIMJIG, the district court is expected to depart from the
CRIMJIG and properly instruct the jury regarding the elements of the crime.” Id. In this
case, there is no conflict between the statute and the CRIMJIG. Under the statute, fifth-
degree criminal sexual conduct occurs when a “person engages in nonconsensual sexual
contact.” Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1(1). “Sexual contact” includes “the intentional
touching by the actor of the complainant’s intimate parts” and “the touching of the
clothing covering the immediate area of the intimate parts.” Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd.
11(a)(i), (iv) (2014).
The question, then, is whether “intimate parts” is a term within the ordinary
understanding of a juror. District courts do not need to define terms that are common
words or within the ordinary understanding of a juror. State v.