In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: L. M. P., Parent.
[…] App. 2011), review denied (Minn. Jan. 17, 2012). The district court abuses its discretion when it misapplies the law. In re Welfare of Child of J.K.T., 814 N.W.2d 76, 87 (Minn. App. 2012). L.M.P. argues that the social-services agency performed an inadequate relative search, which she maintains is “a required finding for the best interests of the child in any permanency disposition order.” To support her argument, she cites various juvenile- protection statutes that address the social-services agency’s relative search and the child’s best interests. See Minn. Stat. §§ 260C.193, subd. 3 (2014) (stating that it is “[t]he policy of the state to ensure that the best interests of children in foster care . . . are met by requiring 5 individualized determinations . . . of the needs of the child and of how the selected home will serve the needs of the child”), 260C.212, subds. 1(a), 2 (Supp. 2015) (requiring the agency to prepare an out-of-home placement plan and make placement decisions based on the best interests of the child), 260C.221(a) (Supp. 2015) (requiring the agency to “exercise due diligence to identify and notify adult relatives prior to