Public Housing Authorities Directors Association v. United States
[…] is GRANTED-IN-PART and DENIED-IN-PART; 2) the plaintiffs’ motion for partial summary judgment is GRANTED; and 3) the government’s motion for partial summary judgment is DENIED. BACKGROUND1 I. Statutory and Regulatory Framework The federal public housing program, authorized by the United States Housing Act of 1937, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1437–40, exists “to assist States and political subdivisions of States to remedy the unsafe housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent and safe dwellings for low-income families” and “to address the shortage of housing affordable to low-income families.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437(a)(1). The federal government does not own, manage, or maintain public housing; rather, the statute vests the responsibility for program administration in public housing authorities, see id. § 1437a(a)(1)(C), defined as “State, county, municipality, or other governmental entit[ies] or public bod[ies] . . . authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of public housing,” id. § 1437a(b)(6)(A). Pursuant to statute, HUD “may make annual contributions to public housing agencies to assist in achieving and maintaining the lower income character of their projects.” Id. § 1437c(a)(1).