Public Housing Authorities Directors Association v. United States
[…] Pursuant to statute, HUD “may make annual contributions to public housing agencies to assist in achieving and maintaining the lower income character of their projects.” Id. § 1437c(a)(1). To that end, Congress has established two sources of funds: (1) the capital fund, which provides funds “to carry out capital and management activities,” id. § 1437g(d); and (2) the operating fund, which supplies funding “for the operation and management of public housing,” id. § 1437g(e). Plaintiffs’ claims in this case involve disbursements from the operating fund. Congress has specified that HUD must “establish a formula for determining the amount of assistance provided to public housing agencies from the Operating Fund for [each] fiscal year.” Id. § 1437g(e)(2)(A).