PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Mims, McClanahan, Powell, and Kelsey, JJ., and Koontz,
[…] Considering the elements of the crime expressed in Code § 18.2-103, * in Instruction 16
the presumed elemental fact is “intent to convert or defraud the owner,” and the basic or
predicate fact is “willful concealment of goods and merchandise.” Instruction 16 is cast in the
language of a command. See Francis, 471 U.S. at 316. It requires the jury to find that willful
concealment is evidence of intent to convert or defraud, unless there is believable evidence to the
contrary. Because the plain language of the Instruction requires the jury to find the elemental
* The relevant portion of Code § 18.2-103 provides:
Whoever, without authority, with the intention of converting goods or
merchandise to his own or another’s use without having paid the full purchase
price thereof, or of defrauding the owner of the value of the goods or
merchandise, (i) willfully conceals . . . the goods or merchandise of any store or
other mercantile establishment . . . when the value of the goods or merchandise
involved in the offense is less than $200, shall be guilty of petit larceny.
9
fact of intent upon proof of the predicate fact of concealment, according to United States
Supreme Court precedent, Instruction 16 contains an unconstitutional mandatory presumption.
Examination of the language used in Instruction 16 against the precedential description of