PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Mims, McClanahan, Powell, and Kelsey, JJ., and Koontz,
[…] from the defendant. Id. We further held that the challenged instruction actually benefitted the
defendant because it effectively informed the jury that it could not infer that the defendant was a
thief if he offered a reasonable explanation of his possession consistent with his innocence. Id.
In this case, the Commonwealth was required to prove that Lindsey willfully concealed
the merchandise, and did so with the intent to convert the merchandise to his use without having
paid for the merchandise. The relevant portion of Code § 18.2-103 provides:
Whoever, without authority, with the intention of converting goods
or merchandise to his own or another’s use without having paid the
full purchase price thereof, or of defrauding the owner of the value
of the goods or merchandise, (i) willfully conceals or takes
possession of the goods or merchandise of any store or other
mercantile establishment… when the value of the goods or
merchandise involved in the offense is less than $ 200, shall be
guilty of petit larceny… The willful concealment of goods or
merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment, while
still on the premises thereof, shall be prima facie evidence of an
intent to convert and defraud the owner thereof out of the value of
the goods or merchandise.
5
The language of Instruction 16 merely instructed the jury that willful concealment of
goods while on the premises of a store is evidence of intent to convert and defraud. It provided
that the jury could consider the concealment of merchandise as evidence of criminal intent, along