2017 IL 120310
[…] and purpose of the legislature can be determined from a statute, words can be
modified, altered, or inserted so as to obviate any repugnancy or inconsistency with
the legislature’s intent. People v. Parker, 123 Ill. 2d 204, 210-11 (1988).
Circumstances that existed at the time the statute was enacted, contemporaneous
conditions, and the object sought to be achieved all may be considered. Collins v.
Board of Trustees of the Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 155 Ill. 2d 103, 112
(1993). The construction of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.
Hall, 208 Ill. 2d at 330.
¶ 16 Section 122-1(c) of the Act provides in relevant part:
“When a defendant has a sentence other than death, no proceedings under
this Article shall be commenced more than 6 months after the conclusion of
proceedings in the United States Supreme Court, unless the petitioner alleges
facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence. If a
petition for certiorari is not filed, no proceedings under this Article shall be
commenced more than 6 months from the date for filing a certiorari petition,
unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or
her culpable negligence. If a defendant does not file a direct appeal, the
post-conviction petition shall be filed no later than 3 years from the date of
conviction, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not
due to his or her culpable negligence.
This limitation does not apply to a petition advancing a claim of actual
innocence.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-1(c) (West 2008).
-6-
¶ 17 Defendant argues that the statute does not provide a time limit in which to file a
postconviction petition for a procedural situation such as his, where no petition for
leave to appeal was filed.