FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Labertews and McDermotts for $1.5 million. There has never
been a federal judgment in the District of Arizona to that
effect, nor is there any judgment anywhere in this case
against Langemeier’s liability insurers.
Ordinarily a court enforces its own judgments.
Garnishments from other courts are ordinarily turned into
judgments of a new court by separate actions for debt on a
judgment,21 registration,22 or even mere filing of an
is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.”).
21
See e.g., Benjamin J. Shipman, Common-Law Pleading 266 (3d
ed. 1923).
22
28 U.S.C. § 1963 (“A judgment in an action for the recovery of
money or property entered in any court of appeals, district court,
bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International Trade may be registered
by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district or, with
respect to the Court of International Trade, in any judicial district, when
the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for
appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good
cause shown. Such a judgment entered in favor of the United States may
be so registered any time after judgment is entered. A judgment so
registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of
the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner.”).
12 LABERTEW V. LANGEMEIER
authenticated copy.23 But the judgments are not executed
upon in courts that did not issue them.
There is no federal judgment in this case upon which to
execute. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54 defines the word