FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Procedure 69, Arizona garnishment law applied; therefore,
because the Labertews and the McDermotts had missed their
ten day window for objecting, the garnishment failed, and
under Arizona law the garnishees were discharged.5
The Labertews and the McDermotts appeal.
Analysis.
The Labertews and the McDermotts make two arguments:
first, the district court lacked jurisdiction because the
garnishment was not removable; second, if the garnishment
was removable, then their failure to file an objection was
immaterial, because the federal procedural rules did not
3
Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 12-1578.01, 12-1580(A).
4
Id. § 12-1581(A).
5
Id. § 12-1581(A) (“If it appears from the answer of the garnishee
that he did not owe nonexempt monies to the judgment debtor when the
writ was served on him or that he did not have in his possession any
nonexempt personal property of the judgment debtor when the writ was
served, and if no written objection to the answer is timely filed, the court
shall enter judgment discharging the garnishee.”).
LABERTEW V. LANGEMEIER 7
import this Arizona requirement. We review both issues de
novo.6
1. Jurisdiction.
Only a “civil action” can be removed from state court to
federal court.7 Garnishment of wages or money in a bank
account is ordinarily a collection device completed within the