United States Court of Appeals
[…] would harm him. Although it’s plausible that he feared this,
he never told us that this is what he was worried about. His
only allegation is that the retention of the information, on its
own, has somehow violated a privacy right or entailed a fi-
nancial loss.
There is unquestionably a risk of harm in such a case. But
the plaintiff has not alleged that Time Warner has ever given
away or leaked or lost any of his personal information or in-
tends to give it away or is at risk of having the information
stolen from it. It’s true that section 551(f)(1) of the Cable
Communications Policy Act provides that “any person ag-
grieved by any act of a cable operator in violation of this sec-
tion may bring a civil action in a United States district
court,” but Gubala has presented neither allegation nor evi-
dence of having been “aggrieved” by Time Warner’s viola-
tion of section 551(e)—no allegation or evidence that in the
decade since he subscribed to Time Warner’s residential ser-
vices any of the personal information that he supplied to the