United States Court of Appeals
[…] it to comply with the statute by destroying the information,
an act that if committed is unlikely to have the least effect on
him. Maybe what he’s trying to say is that he fears that Time
Warner will give away the information and it will be used to
harm him and so in retrospect he will think his two years of
subscribing to Time Warner’s residential cable services a
mistake. But he hasn’t said any of that.
And finally he neglects to mention that the duty of a ca-
ble provider to destroy a subscriber’s personal information is
qualified by the reference in section 551(e) (the destruction
provision) to the preceding subsection of the Cable Act,
551(d), which authorizes disclosure of such information if
“necessary to render, or conduct a legitimate business activi-
ty related to, a cable service or other service provided by the
cable operator to the subscriber … [or if] made pursuant to a
court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is
notified of such order by the person to whom the order is
directed.” And “disclosure of the names and addresses of
subscribers to any cable service or other service” is also
permitted if the cable operator “has provided the subscriber
the opportunity to prohibit or limit such disclosure, and the
disclosure does not reveal, directly or indirectly, the extent