Jan 23 2017, 8:46 am
[…] an appearance on behalf of the State and FSSA, FSSA had actual notice and
the summons was reasonably calculated to inform FSSA of the lawsuit. Id. at
1259.
[19] We think the facts of this case more closely resemble Guy than Evans. Watson
disputes service was ineffective because a deputy prosecutor appeared on behalf
of BMV. However, we note Watson’s original action was a petition for special
driving privileges. As such, a prosecuting attorney was statutorily required to
appear on behalf of BMV with regard to the issuance of special driving
privileges. See Ind. Code § 9-30-16-4(c) (stating a “prosecuting attorney shall
appear on behalf of the bureau to respond to a petition filed under this
section”). The prosecuting attorney is not charged with defending judicial
review of agency action, and once Watson decided to petition the trial court for
judicial review, the Attorney General was required to be served.3 Moreover,