Maryland Insurance Administration v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] (2) an individual who is injured in a motor vehicle accident while
occupying the insured motor vehicle as a guest or passenger; and
(3) an individual who is injured in a motor vehicle accident that
involves the insured motor vehicle:
(i) as a pedestrian; or
(ii) while in, on, or alighting from a vehicle that is operated by
animal or muscular power.
As to the amount of PIP coverage required, IN §19-505(b)(2) provides that “[t]he minimum
medical, hospital, and disability benefits provided by an insurer under this section shall
include up to $2,500 for” various payments.
Under IN § 19-506(a), however, an insured may waive PIP coverage.8 If an insured
waives PIP coverage, the insured is prevented from making a claim for PIP under any
policy. See Perry, 356 Md. at 676, 741 A.2d at 1118 (“In allowing insureds to waive PIP
benefits under their own policies, however, the [General Assembly] determined that a
8
In relevant part, IN § 19-506(a) provides as follows:
(1) If the first named insured does not wish to obtain the benefits
described in § 19-505 of this subtitle, the first named insured shall make an
affirmative written waiver of those benefits.
(2) If the first named insured does not make an affirmative written
waiver under this section, the insurer shall provide the coverage described in
§ 19-505 of this subtitle.
- 13 -
waiver of PIP benefits was a total waiver, and that, if an insured waived such benefits under
his/her own policy, the insured could not collect those benefits from any other insurer.”
(Emphasis in original)).9 Similarly, an insured may also waive higher levels of UM/UIM