Maryland Insurance Administration v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] vehicle,” the third exclusion in the State Farm policy is incompatible with well-settled
Maryland law.
2
IN § 19-501(b) provides:
(1) “Motor vehicle” means a vehicle, including a trailer, that is
operated or designed for operation on a public road by any power other than
animal or muscular power.
(2) “Motor vehicle” does not include:
(i) a bus as defined in [TR] § 11-105 []; or
(ii) a taxicab as defined in [TR] § 11-165 [].
-4-
On December 27, 2012, after completing its review of the case, the MIA concluded
that State Farm’s denial of Bundu-Conteh’s PIP claim violated IN §§ 4-113,3 19-505,4 19-
513,5 and 27-303.6 Specifically, the MIA determined that, pursuant to IN § 19-513(d),
3
IN § 4-113(b)(5) provides:
(b) Discretionary grounds. – The Commissioner may deny a certificate of
authority to an applicant or, subject to the hearing provisions of Title 2 of
this article, refuse to renew, suspend, or revoke a certificate of authority if
the applicant or holder of the certificate of authority: . . . (5) refuses or delays
payment of amounts due claimants without just cause[.]
(Paragraph break omitted).
4
The “owned but uninsured” exclusion under IN § 19-505(c)(1)(ii) provides:
(1) An insurer may exclude from the coverage described in this section
benefits for:
...
(ii) the named insured or a family member of the named insured who