Maryland Insurance Administration v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] the Insurance Article—namely, IN §§ 19-505 and 19-513—it produces an unreasonable
and indeed illogical result. Were we to exclude taxicabs from classification as “motor
vehicles” for purposes of IN §§ 19-505 and 19-513, any passenger who is injured while
riding in a taxicab and who personally carries PIP coverage through his or her own motor
vehicle liability insurance policy would be unable to make a claim for PIP coverage. This
is so because, as discussed above, a taxicab is not required to obtain PIP coverage;
accordingly, because PIP coverage is not in effect, IN § 19-513(d)(1) applies. IN § 19-
513(d)(1) provides:
- 32 -
The insurer under a policy that contains [PIP and UM/UIM] coverages . . .
shall pay the benefits . . . to an individual insured under the policy who is
injured in a motor vehicle accident: (i) while occupying a motor vehicle for
which [PIP and UM/UIM] coverages . . . are not in effect; or (ii) by a motor
vehicle for which [PIP and UM/UIM] coverages . . . are not in effect as a
pedestrian[.]
(Paragraph breaks omitted).
In other words, for an insured’s PIP coverage to follow the insured, the insured
would need to be injured in a motor vehicle accident while occupying a motor vehicle (not
a taxicab) that does not have PIP coverage, or would need to be injured in a motor vehicle
accident by being struck by a motor vehicle (not a taxicab) as a pedestrian. Under these
circumstances, a passenger of a taxicab that did not have PIP coverage, but who had PIP
coverage under his or her own motor vehicle liability insurance policy and who was