Maryland Insurance Administration v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] payment of amounts due claimants without just cause[.]
(Paragraph break omitted).
4
The “owned but uninsured” exclusion under IN § 19-505(c)(1)(ii) provides:
(1) An insurer may exclude from the coverage described in this section
benefits for:
...
(ii) the named insured or a family member of the named insured who
resides in the named insured’s household for an injury that occurs
while the named insured or family member is occupying an uninsured
motor vehicle owned by:
1. the named insured; or
2. an immediate family member of the named insured who
resides in the named insured’s household.
5
IN § 19-513 provides, in relevant part:
(d) Payment of benefits – Coverage under subtitle not in effect. – (1) The
insurer under a policy that contains the coverages described in §§ 19-505 and
19-509 of this subtitle shall pay the benefits described in §§ 19-505 and 19-
509 to an individual insured under the policy who is injured in a motor
vehicle accident:
(i) while occupying a motor vehicle for which the coverages
described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle are not in effect; or
(ii) by a motor vehicle for which the coverages described in §§
19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle are not in effect as a pedestrian,
while in, on, or alighting from a vehicle powered by animal or
muscular power, or while on or alighting from an animal.
6
IN § 27-303(2) provides:
-5-
State Farm is obligated to provide PIP benefits to its insured policy holders who are injured
in a motor vehicle accident, subject to limited exclusions. According to the MIA, the third
exclusion in State Farm’s policy is incompatible with the exclusions under IN § 19-505(c)
and thus constitutes “an arbitrary and capricious denial of a claim without just cause[.]”