Maryland Insurance Administration v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] does not require that all vehicles involved in the collision be “motor
vehicles.”
...
Nasseri was certainly injured in a motor vehicle accident under the language
of the statute, and [IN] § 19-505 provides PIP coverage for anyone injured
in any motor vehicle accident.
Nasseri, 390 Md. at 193-94, 888 A.2d at 287 (italics in original). Interpreting the language
of IN § 19-513, we explained that the circumstances of Nasseri’s accident appeared to fall
squarely within the coverage contemplated under the Insurance Article:
The applicability of [IN] § 19-505, under the circumstances of this case, is
reinforced by the language of [IN] § 19-513(d)(1)(i) []. [IN §] 19-
513(d)(1)(i) states:
“[](1) The insurer under a policy that contains the coverages described
in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle shall pay the benefits
described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 to an individual insured under the
policy who is injured in a motor vehicle accident:
- 19 -
(i) while occupying a motor vehicle for which the coverages
described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle are not in effect.
. . .”
It would appear that the above-quoted language was directly aimed at
circumstances like those presented here. The vehicles “for which the
coverages described in [IN] §§ 19-505 and 19-509” would legally not be “in
effect” are taxicabs, buses, vehicles owned by the State of Maryland, and