Maryland Insurance Administration v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] for:
...
(ii) the named insured or a family member of the named insured who
resides in the named insured’s household for an injury that occurs
while the named insured or family member is occupying an
uninsured motor vehicle owned by:
1. the named insured; or
2. an immediate family member of the named insured who
resides in the named insured’s household.
16
TR § 11-165(b) provides that a “taxicab” “does not include a motor vehicle
operated on regular schedules and between fixed termini with the approval of the Public
Service Commission.”
- 31 -
(Emphasis added). And IN § 19-513(d)(1)(i) provides:
The insurer under a policy that contains the coverages described in §§ 19-
505 and 19-509 of this subtitle shall pay the benefits described in §§ 19-505
and 19-509 to an individual insured under the policy who is injured in a motor
vehicle accident:
(i) while occupying a motor vehicle for which the coverages
described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle are not in effect;
(Emphasis added). And, IN § 19-505(a)(1)(i) provides that PIP coverage shall be provided,
in pertinent part, to “the first named insured . . . who is injured in any motor vehicle
accident, including an accident that involves an uninsured motor vehicle or a motor