State of Iowa v. Zachary Scott Vulich
[…] Keopasaeuth, 645 N.W.2d 637, 639–40 (Iowa 2002)). When substantial evidence exists to support the jury’s verdict, the verdict will stand. Id. “Evidence is considered substantial if, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, it can convince a rational jury that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. Further, credibility determinations are left to the jury, and the jury is free to accept or reject whichever evidence it chooses. State v. Thornton, 498 N.W.2d 670, 673 (Iowa 1993). A. Sexual Abuse in the Third Degree Iowa Code section 709.4 provides: A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act under any of the following circumstances: (1) The act is done by force or against the will of the other person, whether or not the other person is the person’s spouse or is cohabiting with the person. Vulich relies on the context of the situation and claims there was insufficient evidence his actions were “done by force or against the will” of the complaining witness. In support of his contention, Vulich points to the testimony of the older sister that the incident was just joking around and she would not have participated if she thought her sister was bothered by it.