IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] direct appeal unless “the appeal was already pending on July 1, 2019, when
Senate File 589 eliminating the ability to pursue ineffective-assistance claims on
direct appeal, took effect.” State v. Ross, 941 N.W.2d 341, 345 (Iowa 2020); see
also Iowa Code § 814.7 (Supp. 2019).6
5 The issues are: (1) his counsel failed to obtain an expert witness to dispute the
CPC questioning techniques; (2) counsel’s cross-examination of the child was too
weak; and (3) his counsel should have objected to leading questions of the
witness. All of these complaints relate to trial counsel’s strategy.
6 Iowa Code section 814.7 provides:
An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be
determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant
to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from
the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for
12
Even if we could, the allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel relate
to trial counsel’s strategy and we cannot evaluate that performance on this record.
We preserve these claims for a PCR proceeding. See State v. Zacarias, 958