State of Iowa v. John Berwanger
[…] State v. Ross, 941 N.W.2d 341, 345 (Iowa 2020); see also Iowa Code § 814.7 (Supp. 2019).6 5 The issues are: (1) his counsel failed to obtain an expert witness to dispute the CPC questioning techniques; (2) counsel’s cross-examination of the child was too weak; and (3) his counsel should have objected to leading questions of the witness. All of these complaints relate to trial counsel’s strategy. 6 Iowa Code section 814.7 provides: An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for 12 Even if we could, the allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel relate to trial counsel’s strategy and we cannot evaluate that performance on this record. We preserve these claims for a PCR proceeding. See State v.