Moon v. Rhode
[…] 116023, ¶ 16. The most reliable indicator of the legislature’s intent is the statutory language,
       which must be given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. Where statutory provisions are clear
       and unambiguous, the plain language as written must be given effect without reading into it
       exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not express. Id. Because this
       issue presents a question of law, our review also proceeds de novo. Schultz v. Performance
       Lighting, Inc., 2013 IL 115738, ¶ 12.
¶ 23       Section 13-212(a) of the Code, relied upon by the parties, states:



                                                   -5-
               “Physician or hospital. (a) Except as provided in Section 13-215 of this Act, no action
               for damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse or
               hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach
               of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2
               years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable
               diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the
               injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date
               occurs first, but in no event shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the
               date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to
               have been the cause of such injury or death.” 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2012).
¶ 24       Pursuant to the plain language of section 13-212(a) of the Code, within a four-year statute
       of repose, any claim of malpractice against a physician or hospital must be filed within two