STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] doubt. Id. In doing so, we are “required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility
choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78
(2000). When a defendant’s sufficiency challenge is premised on the jury’s rejection of his or
-1-
her insanity defense, our inquiry is whether sufficient evidence was presented so that a rational
factfinder could have found that the defendant was not legally insane at the time of the crimes at
issue. People v McRunels, 237 Mich App 168, 182; 603 NW2d 95 (1999).
MCL 768.21a(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a
prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she
committed the acts constituting the offense.” The defendant bears the burden of proving his or
her insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. MCL 768.21a(3); People v Lacalamita, 286
Mich App 467, 470; 780 NW2d 311 (2009). Once a defendant produces evidence supporting his