People of Michigan v. Ricard Walter Taylor
[…] Id. In doing so, we are “required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). When a defendant’s sufficiency challenge is premised on the jury’s rejection of his or -1- her insanity defense, our inquiry is whether sufficient evidence was presented so that a rational factfinder could have found that the defendant was not legally insane at the time of the crimes at issue. People v McRunels, 237 Mich App 168, 182; 603 NW2d 95 (1999). MCL 768.21a(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense.” The defendant bears the burden of proving his or her insanity by a preponderance of the evidence. MCL 768.21a(3); People v Lacalamita, 286 Mich App 467, 470; 780 NW2d 311 (2009).