Removability of the Federal Coordinator for Alaska Natural Gas Transportation Projects
[…] Congress enacted the Alaska Natural Gas Pipeline Act (“ANGPA” or “the Act”) to encourage the speedy construction of a pipeline carrying natural gas from the Alaskan North Slope to the contiguous United States. See Pub. L. No. 108-324, Div. C, 118 Stat. 1255 (2004); see generally Exxon Mobil Corp. v. FERC, 501 F.3d 204, 207 (D.C. Cir. 2007). The Act established the Office of the Federal Coordinator for Alaska Natural Gas Transportation Projects “as an independent office in the executive branch.” ANGPA § 106(a), 15 U.S.C. § 720d(a) (2006). The Office is “headed by a Federal Coordinator” “who shall be appointed by the President, by and with advice and consent of the Senate, to serve a term to last until 1 year following the completion of the [natural gas pipeline] project referred to in section 720a of this title.” 15 U.S.C. § 720d(b)(1). The Act further provides that the Coordinator “shall be responsible for – (1) coordinating the expeditious discharge of all activities by Federal agencies with respect to an Alaska natural gas transportation project; and (2) ensuring the compliance of Federal agencies with the provisions of this chapter.” Id. § 720d(c). Critically, the Act does not set out any preconditions for the removal of the Federal Coordinator. As a general matter, “[i]n the absence of a specific provision to the contrary, the power of removal from office is incident to the power of appointment.” Keim v.