Rate of Accrual of Annual Leave by a Civilian Employee Appointed While on Terminal Leave Pending Retirement From One of the Uniformed Services
[…] Section 3501 defines “retired member of a uniformed ser- vice” to mean “a member or former member of a uniformed service who is entitled, under statute, to retired, retirement, or retainer pay on account of his service as such a member.” 5 U.S.C. § 3501(2) (2000). Thus, with limited exceptions, title 5 prohibits a retired uniformed service member from receiving credit for his military service for purposes of calculating his annual leave while he is entitled to receive retirement pay. See id. §§ 3501(2), 6303(a), & 8332(c)(2). § 6301(1), (2) (2000). The definition of “employee” in section 6301 affirmatively excludes 13 catego- ries of positions, such as, for example, “an employee of either House of Congress or of the two Houses,” id. § 6301(vi), and “an officer in the executive branch or in the government of the District of Columbia who is designated by the President, except a postmaster, United States attorney, or United States marshal,” id. § 6301(xi). 220 Rate of Accrual of Annual Leave by a Civilian Employee Section 202(a)(1) of the Federal Workforce Flexibility Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-411, 118 Stat. 2305, 2312 (adding 5 U.S.C. § 6303(e)), provides one such exception.