Rate of Accrual of Annual Leave by a Civilian Employee Appointed While on Terminal Leave Pending Retirement From One of the Uniformed Services
[…] While your opinion request was pending, Congress resolved the issue prospec- tively in section 1101 of the John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for FY 2007 (“the Warner Act”), Pub. L. No. 109-364, 120 Stat. 2083, 2407 (Oct. 17, 2006). That provision amends 5 U.S.C. § 5534a to provide that a uniformed service member who is appointed to a civilian position while on terminal leave is “entitled to accrue annual leave with pay in the manner specified in section 6303(a) of this title for a retired member of a uniformed service.” (Emphasis added.) Going forward, any member appointed to a civilian position thus will be entitled to credit for his years of active military service only if he either satisfies the requirements of section 6303(a)(A)–(C) or receives credit under the regula- tions implementing section 6303(e).