Rate of Accrual of Annual Leave by a Civilian Employee Appointed While on Terminal Leave Pending Retirement From One of the Uniformed Services
[…] L. No. 108-411, 118 Stat. 2305, 2312 (adding 5 U.S.C. § 6303(e)), provides one such exception. That provision required OPM to promulgate regulations that would permit the head of an appointing agency to credit a new civilian employee for past uniformed service notwithstanding section 6303(a), so long as the employee’s duties while in the uniformed service “directly relate to the duties” of the civilian appointment and, in the judgment of the head of the appointing agency, granting credit for such years of service “is necessary in order to achieve an important agency mission or performance goal.” 5 U.S.C. § 6303(e)(1)(A)(i), (B).