Rate of Accrual of Annual Leave by a Civilian Employee Appointed While on Terminal Leave Pending Retirement From One of the Uniformed Services
[…] “Title 5 of the United States Code and its implementing regulations set forth in meticulous detail the compensation that attaches to positions in the government service. . . . These provisions are the exclusive source of employees’ compensation rights.” Kizas v. Webster, 707 F.2d 524, 536 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (emphasis in original); see also Schism v. United States, 316 F.3d 1259, 1268 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (“Congress—and only Congress—can authorize the benefits that a retired federal employee, whether civilian or military, is entitled to re- ceive.”). Indeed, section 5536 expressly provides that an employee “whose pay or allowance is fixed by statute or regulation may not receive additional pay or allowance for the disbursement of public money . . . unless specifically authorized by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 5536 (emphases added). Far from having “specifically authorized” former service members to continue to receive credit for their service after retirement, Congress has expressly barred giving credit under such circum- stances.