Rate of Accrual of Annual Leave by a Civilian Employee Appointed While on Terminal Leave Pending Retirement From One of the Uniformed Services
[…] O.L.C. 247, 263 (1995) (applying Chevron principles in analyzing whether agency interpretation of statute was lawful). Under the express terms of section 5534a as it stood before the effective date of section 1101 of the Warner Act, a uniformed service member on terminal leave appointed to a civilian position would be “entitled” to receive both his military pay and allowances and the pay of his civilian position, including annual leave, “for the unexpired portion of the terminal leave.” Under section 6303(a), a civilian employee likewise would be “entitled” to receive annual leave accruing at a rate determined by his years of “service of a type that would be creditable under [5 U.S.C. §] 8332 . . . and for all service which is creditable by virtue of []section [6303](e).” The years of creditable service to which a uniformed service member 6 Congress has vested OPM with authority to “prescribe regulations necessary for the administra- tion” of the Annual and Sick Leave Act. 5 U.S.C. § 6311 (2000).