Rate of Accrual of Annual Leave by a Civilian Employee Appointed While on Terminal Leave Pending Retirement From One of the Uniformed Services
[…] Section 6303(c)’s explicit direction with respect to increasing an employee’s leave-accrual rate does not, under the circumstances, support the inference that Congress implicitly prohibited a reduction in an employee’s leave-accrual rate. Congress knew how to prohibit an agency from reducing the creditable service of a civilian employee after his appointment date, yet it did so only for certain types of service that otherwise would not be creditable under section 6303(a). See 5 U.S.C. § 6303(e)(2)(B) (once an agency, acting pursuant to regulations promul- gated under section 6303(e)(1), gives employee credit for years of service which would not otherwise be creditable under section 6303(a), such service “shall not thereafter cease to be so creditable, unless the employee fails to complete a full year of continuous service with the agency”). The omission of similar language here is telling. See Russello v.