Rate of Accrual of Annual Leave by a Civilian Employee Appointed While on Terminal Leave Pending Retirement From One of the Uniformed Services
[…] Far from having “specifically authorized” former service members to continue to receive credit for their service after retirement, Congress has expressly barred giving credit under such circum- stances. That alone provides sufficient authority to revisit the accrual determina- tion. 225 Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 31 Furthermore, although we do not rely upon the provision to support our conclu- sion, section 6303(c) reasonably may be construed to authorize an employer to revisit a military retiree’s leave-accrual rate. That provision states that “[a] change in the rate of accrual of annual leave by an employee under this section takes effect at the beginning of the pay period after the period . . . in which the employee completed the prescribed period of service.” 5 U.S.C. § 6303(c). We believe that the phrase “completed the prescribed period of service” may be construed to apply to the retiree’s completion of his military service.