Rate of Accrual of Annual Leave by a Civilian Employee Appointed While on Terminal Leave Pending Retirement From One of the Uniformed Services
[…] is met: (1) “his retirement was based on disability” received in the line of duty “as a direct result of armed conflict” or caused by “an instrumentality of war and incurred in [the] line of duty during a period of war,” 5 U.S.C. § 6303(a)(A); (2) his service “was performed in the armed forces during a war, or in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized,” id. § 6303(a)(B); or (3) “on Novem- ber 30, 1964, he was employed in a position to which this subchapter applies and thereafter continued to be so employed without a break in service of more than 30 days,” id. § 6303(a)(C). Section 3501 defines “retired member of a uniformed ser- vice” to mean “a member or former member of a uniformed service who is entitled, under statute, to retired, retirement, or retainer pay on account of his service as such a member.” 5 U.S.C. § 3501(2) (2000). Thus, with limited exceptions, title 5 prohibits a retired uniformed service member from receiving credit for his military service for purposes of calculating his annual leave while he is entitled to receive retirement pay.