Rate of Accrual of Annual Leave by a Civilian Employee Appointed While on Terminal Leave Pending Retirement From One of the Uniformed Services
[…] The change in an employee’s rate of accrual of annual leave “takes effect at the beginning of the pay period after the pay period . . . in which the employee completed the prescribed period of service.” 5 U.S.C. § 6303(c). “In determining years of service” an employee is to be credited with, section 6303(a) directs that “an employee is entitled to credit for all service of a type that would be creditable” under two provisions of title 5, sections 8332 and 6303(e). 5 U.S.C. § 6303(a). Section 8332 counts active military service as creditable service, subject to a number of detailed conditions and exceptions. 5 U.S.C. § 8332(c)(1)(A) & (B) (2000).