Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 219 to Representative Members of Federal Advisory Committees
[…] (quoting Office of Government Ethics Informal Opinion 82 x 22, at 330 (1989 ed.) (quoting Memorandum of the President, “ Preventing Conflicts of Interest on the Part of Special Government Employees” (May 2, 1963)). Indeed, “ [t]o characterize an industry representative or the like as a Fed­ eral functionary is a contradiction in terms.” Office of Government Ethics Informal Opinion 82 x 22, at 333-34. The structure o f 18 U.S.C. §219 confirms that representative members of advisory committees are not “ public officials” within the statute. Although § 219(a) makes it a criminal offense for a public official to act as an agent or lobbyist for a foreign government, § 219(b) provides that an agent of a foreign principal may serve “ as a special Government employee in any case in which the head of the employing agency certifies that such employment is required in the national interest.” As our 1991 memorandum recognizes, § 219(b) could not be used to exempt representative members of advisory committees from the prohibitions in § 219(a), because representatives are not considered federal employees, special or otherwise. See 15 Op.