Authority to Pay State and Local Taxes on Property
[…] In the draft AG Memo, the first full paragraph on page three could be revised to
reflect the advice given in this part of this Memorandum, and should be revised to
make clear that payment of liens for post-offense taxes where a state or local tax
lien-holder establishes its “innocent ownership” status to the court’s satisfaction
before the entry of a judgment of forfeiture is not (as the AG Memo’s use of the
phrase “is permitted to pay” appears to suggest) an exercise of the Attorney Gen
eral’s discretion.
II.
The draft Attorney General Memorandum concludes:
[T]he statutory language [in 21 U.S.C. § 853(i)(l), 18 U.S.C.
§ 1963(g)(1) and other criminal forfeiture statutes containing, or
adopting by reference, identical provisions] that permits the Attor
ney General to “take any other action to protect the rights of inno
cent persons which is in the interest of justice” provides the
necessary statutory authority to make payments of state and local
taxes on property forfeited under the criminal forfeiture laws as a
discretionary matter.
AG Memo at 3. As the AG Memo correctly indicates, holders of state and local