Authority to Pay State and Local Taxes on Property
[…] that is consistent w ith the C opeland M em o ran d u m 's conclusion that the ' “ innocence requirem ent" w ould be
“easy to satisfy in m ost cases”) for the A ttorney G eneral or her d elegees to make a discretionary paym ent of
post-offense tax c la im s C opeland M em orandum , 17 O p O L .C at 113 n 13
161
Opinions o f the O ffice o f Legal C ounsel
gence or without any intention on the part of the petitioner . . . to violate the law”
or that there exist “such mitigating circumstances as to justify the remission or
mitigation”); 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(1)(E) (authority of Attorney General to make
“disbursements authorized in connection with remission or mitigation procedures
relating to property forfeited under any law enforced or administered by the De
partment of Justice”).3
A contrary conclusion — that the entry of an order of forfeiture, by operation of
the relation back doctrine, results in the taxing authorities’, in effect, never having
had any interest in the property, despite the evidence before the court that they had