Application of the Mansfield Amendment to the Use of United States Military Personnel and Equipment to Assist Foreign Governments in Drug Enforcement Activities
[…] Before turning specifically to the questions you have
raised about the applicability of the Mansfield Amendment, we address the
congressional authorization for committing military personnel and equipment
to assist in foreign anti-drug operations.
I. Statutory Basis in the Foreign Assistance Act for Providing
United States Military Personnel and Equipment
to Assist in Foreign Anti-Drug Activities
The Foreign Assistance Act authorizes the President to furnish United States
personnel and material resources to assist foreign governments in the enforce
ment of their drug laws. Section 2291(a) of Title 22 (§ 481 of the Foreign
Assistance Act)1 stresses the necessity of international cooperation “to control
the illicit cultivation, production, and smuggling of, trafficking in, and abuse of
narcotic and psychotropic drugs,” and declares that “international narcotics
1 This authority and the related appropriations authority are often referred to by the section designation in
the Foreign A ssistance Act.
123
control programs” should include elimination of narcotics-producing crops as
well as “suppression of the illicit manufacture of and traffic in narcotic and
psychotropic drugs.” Accordingly, § 2291(a) expressly authorizes the Presi
dent “to conclude agreements with other countries to facilitate control of the
production, processing, transportation, and distribution of narcotics.” More
importantly, this section provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the President is
authorized to furnish assistance to any country or international
organization, on such terms and conditions as he may deter
mine, for the control o f narcotic and psychotropic drugs and