Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 281 to Selling Activities of Retired Military Officers
[…] And, every court which has dealt with the statute has concurred in this interpretation of its reach. United States v. Gillilan, 288 F.2d 796 (2d Cir. 1961), cert, denied sub nom. Apex Distributing Co. v. United States, 368 U.S. 821 (1961); Taussig v. McNamara, 219 F. Supp. 757 (D.D.C. 1963), cert, denied, 379 U.S. 834 (1964). See also Field v. Brown, 610 F.2d 981 (D.C. Cir. 1979), cert, denied, 446 U.S. 939 (1980). The status of active duty retired personnel was unaffected by the 1940 amendment, and they remained subject to all of the prohibitions of the first paragraph of § 281. As previously noted, §281 was repealed in 1962 “except as [it] may apply to retired officers of the armed forces of the United States.” 76 Stat. at 1126. By its terms, this partial repeal left an active duty retired officer subject to all of the prohibitions of the first paragraph of § 281, and an inactive retired officer subject to the second paragraph’s bar against selling back to the department in which he had served.