Application of Animal Welfare Act to Instrastate Activity
[…] We believe these amendments reflect Congress’ intention to expand the A ct’s coverage beyond those activities that are “ in com­ merce” in the strict sense and to reach activities that merely “ affect” in­ terstate commerce. This expanded coverage in turn reflects Congress’ determination that certain specified activities have a sufficient effect on commerce among the States to require regulation, even if they take place entirely within one State. The 1976 Amendments to the Animal Welfare Act confirm Congress’ intent that the Act should extend to intrastate activities. Its preamble, § 1(b), 7 U.S.C. § 2131(b), was revised to incorporate the specific congres­ sional findings underlying the regulatory system imposed by the Act. It now reads in pertinent part as follows: The Congress finds that animals and activities which are regulated under this A ct are either in interstate or foreign com­ merce or substantially affect such commerce or the free flow thereof, and that regulation o f animals and activities as provided in this Act is necessary to prevent and eliminate burdens upon such commerce and to effectively regulate such com ­ merce * * *. [Emphasis added.] If there had been any doubt o f the coverage o f the Act prior to 1976, the amended preamble makes clear that all activities regulated under the Act, including those confined to a single State, are governed by its provisions. 327 In further clarification o f