MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 15A01-1512-CR-2205 | January 30, 2017 Page 8 of 17
evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn
from it to support the verdict.
Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007) (internal quotation marks
and citations omitted) (emphasis in original). “A conviction can be sustained
on only the uncorroborated testimony of a single witness[.]” Bailey v. State, 979
N.E.2d 133, 135 (Ind. 2012).
[15] At the time of Spicer’s offense in February 2014, INDIANA CODE § 35-41-5-2
(2014) provided that a “person conspires to commit a felony when, with intent
to commit the felony, he agrees with another person to commit the felony” and
that the State “must allege and prove that either the person or the person with
whom he agreed performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement.”
Additionally, INDIANA CODE § 35-48-4-1.1(a)(1) (2014) provided that a person
who knowingly or intentionally: (A) manufactures; (B) finances the
manufacture of; (C) delivers; or (D) finances the delivery of methamphetamine
commits dealing in methamphetamine as a Class B felony.10 This offense,