MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] monthly quantity limitations on how much pseudoephedrine a person could
purchase3—they paid other people to purchase it.4
[4] Around February 6, 2014, Ellis and Sam took five boxes of pseudoephedrine to
Newton in Ohio so he could make some methamphetamine. While Ellis and
2
The residence was owned by Mike Wiscupps (“Wiscupps”) but used by Newton to manufacture the
methamphetamine.
3
According to a police officer’s testimony at trial, a person is limited to purchasing 7.2 grams of
pseudoephedrine every thirty days. See also IND. CODE § 35-48-4-14.7(e)(2) (2014) (providing that a “person
may not purchase drugs containing more than . . . seven and two-tenths (7.2) grams of . . . pseudoephedrine .
. . in a thirty (30) day period[.]”).
4
Ellis and Sam paid these people to purchase the pseudoephedrine with either methamphetamine or
Suboxone.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 15A01-1512-CR-2205 | January 30, 2017 Page 3 of 17
Sam were in Ohio, their car broke down. They borrowed Newton’s car, went