Harry Spicer v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] While Ellis and 2 The residence was owned by Mike Wiscupps (“Wiscupps”) but used by Newton to manufacture the methamphetamine. 3 According to a police officer’s testimony at trial, a person is limited to purchasing 7.2 grams of pseudoephedrine every thirty days. See also IND. CODE § 35-48-4-14.7(e)(2) (2014) (providing that a “person may not purchase drugs containing more than . . . seven and two-tenths (7.2) grams of . . . pseudoephedrine . . . in a thirty (30) day period[.]”). 4 Ellis and Sam paid these people to purchase the pseudoephedrine with either methamphetamine or Suboxone. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 15A01-1512-CR-2205 | January 30, 2017 Page 3 of 17 Sam were in Ohio, their car broke down.