Dennis Garner v. Gregory Stewart Kempf and Vanderburgh County Clerk
[…] The statute does nothing, however, to undermine the general law applicable to other types of creditors seeking to garnish bond proceeds posted in unrelated criminal cases. [15] Ind. Code § 34-25-3-1 specifically provides that “all officers who may collect money by virtue of their office, including . . . clerks of the circuit and superior courts” are subject to garnishment “in the same manner as and to the same extent that other persons are subject to garnishment.” (emphasis supplied). See also Bowyer Excavating, Inc. v. Ind. Dep’t of Envtl. Mgmt., 671 N.E.2d 180, 184 (Ind. Ct.