Dennis Garner v. Gregory Stewart Kempf and Vanderburgh County Clerk
[…] Both of these cases addressed the trial court’s application of bond proceeds to pay court costs and other fees owed by a defendant. In both instances, this court held that the diversion of bond proceeds was improper because it was not authorized by Ind. Code § 35- 33-8-3.2. Neither case addressed the issue presented here—a creditor’s attempts to garnish the proceeds of a bond. Dillman and Goffinet are not relevant to this case. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 82A01-1512-PL-2362 | January 30, 2017 Page 7 of 14 agree with this interpretation of the statute. I.C. § 35-33-8-7(b) provides as follows: In a criminal case, if the court having jurisdiction over the criminal case receives written notice of a pending civil action or unsatisfied judgment against the criminal defendant arising out of the same transaction or occurrence forming the basis of the criminal case, funds deposited with the clerk of the court under section 3.2(a)(2) of this chapter may not be declared forfeited by the court, and the court shall order the deposited funds to be held by the clerk. If there is an entry of final judgment in favor of the plaintiff in the civil action, and if the deposit and the bond are subject to forfeiture, the criminal court shall order payment of all or any part of the deposit to the plaintiff in the action, as is necessary to satisfy the judgment. The court shall then order the remainder of the deposit, if any, and the bond forfeited. [14] This statute places no limitations on the rights of creditors. Instead, it places a limitation on the ability of a criminal court to declare bond proceeds forfeited. Specifically, where a criminal court has notice of an unsatisfied civil judgment or a pending civil action “arising out of the same transaction or occurrence forming the basis of the criminal case,” the criminal court may not declare bond proceeds forfeited. Instead, the criminal court must order the clerk to continue to hold the bond proceeds, and payment of the civil judgment must be made from those funds before any remainder may be forfeited.