John R. Toney v. Lewis County
[…] Toney filed a motion for reconsideration that was denied. Toney appeals. ANALYSIS Toney first contends that Judge Evans lacked the authority to preside over the case because the record did not contain a specific request from the Lewis County Chief Superior Court Judge asking Judge Evans to sit as a visiting judge. This raises a matter of constitutional interpretation, that we review de novo. Article IV, section 7 of the Washington Constitution states, "The judge of any superior court may hold a superior court in any county at the request of the judge of the superior court thereof, and upon the request of the governor it shall be his or her duty to do so." Whether the record must contain this specific request was resolved by this court in State v. Hawkins, 164 Wn. App. 705, 711-12, 265 P.3d 185 (2011), and over 100 years ago by the Washington Supreme Court in State v. Holmes, 12 Wn. 169, 40 P. 735 (1895).