J.Y. Eom v. UCBR
[…] In particular, it notes the absence of any documentary evidence that would support the testimony of Claimant’s Attorney that he mailed the appeal prior to expiration of the filing deadline. (Board’s Br. at 6.) 3 “Our review is limited to determining whether the necessary findings of fact were supported by substantial evidence, whether errors of law were committed, or whether constitutional rights were violated.” Johns v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 87 A.3d 1006, 1009 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). 3 Section 501(e) of the Law governs appeals from a Notice of Determination and states: Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 43 P.S. § 821(e). The failure to file an appeal within the requisite 15-day time period deprives the Board of jurisdiction over the matter and the determination becomes final. Dumberth v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 837 A.2d 678, 681 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).