NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] Traditional double jeopardy principles bar a second prosecution
for the same offense after either an acquittal or a conviction,
as well as multiple punishments for the same offense. Mahoney
v. Commonwealth, 415 Mass. 278, 283 (1993). As the defendant
argues that his acquittal on the receipt of stolen property
charge bars a subsequent larceny prosecution, he must show that
receipt and larceny of the same property constitute the "same
offense" for double jeopardy purposes. See Commonwealth v.
Gonzalez, 437 Mass. 276, 281 (2002), cert. denied, 538 U.S. 962
(2003).
4
General Laws c. 263, § 7, provides: "A person shall not
be held to answer on a second indictment or complaint for a
crime of which he has been acquitted upon the facts and merits
. . . ."
6
a. Appropriate test. The parties disagree as to the
appropriate test for determining whether two charges constitute
the same offense in the case of successive prosecutions. 5 The
Commonwealth asserts that we should apply the same elements