[Cite as In re Estate of DePalma, 2017-Ohio-397.]
[…] court judge").
{¶ 12} Furthermore, this court is without jurisdiction to hear a complaint of
judicial bias against a judge of the probate court. See Ohio Constitution, Article IV,
Section 5(C) ("The chief justice of the supreme court * * * shall pass upon the
disqualification of any judge of the courts of appeals or courts of common pleas or
division thereof"). A party who believes that a judge or magistrate of the probate court is
biased must file an affidavit of disqualification with the Supreme Court of Ohio.
R.C. 2101.39 ("If a probate judge allegedly has a bias or prejudice for or against a party
* * * any party to the proceeding or the party's counsel may file an affidavit of
disqualification with the clerk of the supreme court."). For these reasons, the assignment
of error fails to identify or reference in the record any alleged error by the probate court,
as it must for this court to make a determination on the merits of the appeal.
App.R. 16(A)(3) and 12(A)(1)(b).