In re Estate of Deloris D. Panning Court of Appeals No. WD-14-004
[…] 2113.18.1 We see no error in the probate court’s acknowledgment that certain
consequences might follow if appellant was appointed executor. In any event, the
probate court applied the correct statute and legal framework in reaching its conclusion
that appellant was legally unsuitable to serve as executor.
{¶ 19} For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the Wood County
Court of Common Pleas, Probate Division. Appellant is ordered to pay the costs of this
appeal pursuant to App.R. 24.
Judgment affirmed.
1
R.C. 2113.18(A) provides, “The probate court may remove any executor * * * if there
are unsettled claims existing between the executor * * * and the estate that the court
thinks may be the subject of controversy or litigation between the executor * * * and the
estate or persons interested in the estate.”
6.
In re Estate of Panning
C.A. No. WD-14-004
A certified copy of this entry shall constitute the mandate pursuant to App.R. 27.
See also 6th Dist.Loc.App.R. 4.
Mark L. Pietrykowski, J. _______________________________
JUDGE
Stephen A. Yarbrough, P.J.
_______________________________