In re Estate of Panning
[…] In any event, the probate court applied the correct statute and legal framework in reaching its conclusion that appellant was legally unsuitable to serve as executor. {¶ 19} For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the Wood County Court of Common Pleas, Probate Division. Appellant is ordered to pay the costs of this appeal pursuant to App.R. 24. Judgment affirmed. 1 R.C. 2113.18(A) provides, “The probate court may remove any executor * * * if there are unsettled claims existing between the executor * * * and the estate that the court thinks may be the subject of controversy or litigation between the executor * * * and the estate or persons interested in the estate.” 6. In re Estate of Panning C.A. No.