Christopher Cook, Keith Evans, Joseph Jones, Christopher Robinson v. Doc
[…] The Department reasonably complied with its then-existing objectively reasonable belief that phone logs were not public records. It reasonably construed Newsbrief 13-01 as limited to the policy that phone logs are not public records. Under these circumstances, the failure to search or disclose to inmates that exhibits to investigations may be public records did not jeopardize the sovereignty of the people or government accountability. We conclude the Department did not act in bad faith and the "harsh punishment" of monetary penalties is not warranted. RCW 42.56.550(4) provides, "Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record . . . shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action." Based on the Department's concessions that the inmate phone logs are 29 We do not rely on any ofthe declarations offered by the Department on its motion for reconsideration. 8 No. 76012-2-1/9 public records, the Department acknowledges remand is appropriate to determine reasonable costs and