Washington State
[…] Reid v. Dalton,
124 Wn. App. 113, 120, 100 P.3d 349 (2004). In addition, we reverse the award of monetary
penalties because the Department did not act in bad faith in failing to disclose the requested
phone records. As a result, we do not address Lancaster’s arguments.
1
The Department concedes that Lancaster is entitled to an award of costs because it violated the
PRA.
7
No. 48708-0-II
COSTS ON APPEAL
Lancaster argues that he is entitled to an award of costs on appeal as the prevailing party.
RAP 18.1(a) permits an award of reasonable costs if authorized by statute. RCW 42.56.550(4)
provides that “[a]ny person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking
the right to inspect or copy any public record . . . shall be awarded all costs . . . incurred in
connection with such legal action.” Because Lancaster is not the prevailing party on appeal, he
is not entitled to costs on appeal.
CONCLUSION
We reverse the trial court’s award of monetary penalties, and we do not consider
Lancaster’s cross-appeal arguments. Because the Department conceded that it violated the PRA,