Washington State
[…] CONCLUSION
We hold that, under the plain language of the superior court’s prior orders, Spice’s property
is not subject to a claim for water service by the Bartelsons and Spice has established trespass
through misuse of the easement. We also hold that the superior court erred in granting summary
judgment to the Bartelsons, awarding statutory costs, and in denying Spice’s motion to reconsider.
Thus, we reverse the superior court’s order granting summary judgment to the Bartelsons, the
court’s award of statutory costs to the Bartelsons, and the superior court’s order denying summary
10
RCW 4.24.630(1) in relevant part states that the trespasser “is liable for reimbursing the injured
party for the party’s reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and
reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation-related costs.”
11
The relevant part of the Road Maintenance Order allowing for attorney fees and costs states, “In
the event that any Owner incurs costs and attorney’s fees in enforcing this Order, the prevailing
party shall be awarded such costs and attorney’s fees against the other Owner, provided such costs