IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] N.W.2d at 219 (citing Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(i), (j)).
Timmons also challenges the agency’s factual conclusion that she was
fired due to her failure to provide a doctor’s note. Substantial evidence
challenges are reviewed under Iowa Code section 17A.1(10)(f), and substantial
evidence has been defined as “the quantity and quality of evidence that would be
deemed sufficient by a neutral, detached, and reasonable person, to establish
the fact at issue when the consequences resulting from the establishment of that
fact are understood to be serious and of great importance.” Iowa Code
§ 17A.19(10)(f)(1).
III. Misconduct
Iowa Code section 96.5(2) provides that an individual is disqualified from
receiving unemployment benefits “[i]f the department finds that the individual has
been discharged for misconduct in connection with the individual’s employment.”
Misconduct is defined under the Iowa Administrative Code rule 871-24.32(1)(a)
as:
6
a deliberate act or omission by a worker which constitutes a
material breach of the duties and obligations arising out of such
worker’s contract of employment. Misconduct as the term is used