IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 558.
At oral argument EAB also faults Timmons for not submitting proof at the
agency hearing of the medical necessity of her absence from work. However, it
9
was not Timmons’s burden to prove she did not commit misconduct at the
agency hearing. See Lee v. Emp’t Appeal Bd., 616 N.W.2d 661, 665 (Iowa
2000) (“The employer bears the burden of proving a claimant is disqualified for
benefits because of misconduct.”). Also, the misconduct must be the reason for
the termination from employment; it is not established by the employee’s actions,
or inactions, after termination. See Iowa Code § 96.5(2) (noting an individual is
disqualified from unemployment benefits if the individual “has been discharged
for misconduct in connection with the individual’s employment” (emphasis
added)). We conclude, in light of the controlling statutory and case law to the
contrary, the agency’s decision that Timmons committed misconduct is “illogical,
irrational, and wholly unjustifiable.” Id. § 17A.19(10)(m).
IV. Voluntary Quit
The EAB requests that we consider an alternative ground to affirm the
agency’s decision by concluding Timmons voluntarily quit her position at Von
Maur. See Infante v. Iowa Dep’t of Job Serv., 364 N.W.2d 262, 266 (Iowa Ct.
App. 1984) (considering an alternative ground to establish misconduct that
neither the hearing officer nor appeal board reached because “our scope of
review encompasses a review of the entire record and is not limited to the
agency’s findings”). Iowa Code section 96.5 provides an individual is disqualified
from unemployment benefits “[i]f the individual has left work voluntarily without
good cause attributable to the individual’s employer, if so found by the
department.”
The EAB asserts the Iowa Administrative Code provides that a failure to
return following a leave of absence is considered a voluntary quit. See Iowa
10
Admin. Code r. 871-24.22(2)(j) (“If the employee-individual fails to return at the