KEN PAXTON
[…] the Government Code may be transferred to and comingled with the county attorney's hot-check
fund established pursuant to chapter 102 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Auditor request
Letter at 1; Cty. Att'y Request Letter at 15. The commissioners court possesses authority to
transfer amounts between budget items by budget amendment. See TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE
§ l l l .070(c). But while amounts in the hot-check fund and the account for county attorney gifts
and grants serve similar purposes, they are subject to different statutory requirements. Under
article 102.007 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, fees for collecting and processing a check or
other similar sight order are to be segregated in a special fund, expended at the prosecuting
attorney's sole discretion, and "used only to defray the salaries and expenses of the prosecutor's
office" other than the prosecuting attorney's own salary. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.007(£).
Gifts and grants under section 45.125 of the Government Code are also to be used for the
operations of the Brown County Attorney's office but, as noted above, expenditures are likely