KEN PAXTON
[…] Att'y,
to Ken Paxton, Tex. Att'y Gen. (July 28, 2016) ("Cty. Att'y Request Letter"), https://www.
texasattomeygeneral.gov/opinion/requests-for-opinion-rqs.
Ms. Jennifer D. Robison (KP-0121)
The Honorable Shane Britton
Page 2
Brown County Attorney as part of pretrial diversion agreements with his office." Auditor Request
Letter at 1. 2
Prosecuting attorneys may accept gifts and grants only as authorized by statute. Tex. Att'y
Gen. Op. No. GA-0562 (2001) at 2 (noting that commissioners courts are authorized to receive
gifts and grants for prosecutorial purposes). Section 45.125 of the Government Code provides:
The county attorney of Brown County or the Commissioners
Court of Brown County may accept gifts or grants from any
individual, partnership, corporation, trust, foundation,
association, or governmental entity for the purpose of financing
or assisting the operation of the office of county attorney in
Brown County. The county attorney shall account for and report
to the county auditor all gifts and grants accepted under this
section.
TEX. Gov'T CODE§ 45.125. The statute does not define "gifts or grants." The ordinary meaning
of a gift is "a voluntary transfer of property to another made gratuitously and without
consideration." Magness v. Magness, 241S.W.3d910, 912 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2007, pet. denied);
see also Pankhurst v.