KEN PAXTON
[…] in accordance with a budget approved by the commissioners court." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
102.0121(a), (c); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-1039 (2014) at 2 (discussing the propriety
of expenditures under art. 102.0121).
The County Attorney's Request Letter further asks "[w]ho has the ultimate authority or
control of the disposition of' the gifts and grants received under section 45.125 of the Government
Code and whether such funds should be placed in the county's general fund or a separate donation
fund. Cty. Att'y Request Letter at 15. Section 45.125 does not address the control or disposition
of gifts and grants, except that the county attorney must "account for and report to the county
auditor all gifts and grants accepted." See TEX. Gov'T CODE § 45.125. Generally, an officer who
receives funds belonging to the county must deposit the funds with the county treasurer, who "shall
deposit the money in the county depository in the proper fund to the credit of the person or
department collecting the money." TEX. Loe.