KEN PAXTON
[…] Auditor Request Letter at 1. Section 103.021(22) of the Government
Code authorizes a court to order a defendant to pay pretrial intervention program administrative
fees under article 102.0121 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. Gov'T CODE
§ 103.021(22); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 102.0121. We are not aware of any statute that would
authorize a criminal court to order a defendant to make a gift or grant under section 45.125 of the
Government Code.
The County Attorney's Request Letter asks what expenditures are "appropriate" (i.e.,
authorized) for funds received under section 45.125 of the Government Code and under article
102.0121 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Cty. Att'y Request Letter at 15. Section 45.125
authorizes the Brown County Attorney to receive gifts and grants only "for the purpose of
financing or assisting the operation of the office of county attorney in Brown County" and thus the
authority to expend the funds is limited to the stated purpose. TEX. Gov'T CODE§ 45.125. The
fee in article 102.0121 is for expenses of a prosecuting attorney's office "related to a defendant's