KEN PAXTON
[…] Other statutes regulate aspects of pretrial intervention agreements. Section 76.011 of the
Government Code authorizes a community supervision and corrections department
("Department") to operate a program for "the supervision and rehabilitation of persons in pretrial
intervention programs." TEX. Gov'T CODE § 76.01 l(a). A defendant participating in such a
program may be required to pay to the court a Department supervision fee in an amount not more
than $60 per month and a payment for certain other expenses. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
102.012(a)-(b). Separately, article 102.0121 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides for
another fee related to a pretrial intervention program:
(a) A district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney
may collect a fee in an amount not to exceed $500 to be used to
reimburse a county for expenses, including expenses of the
district attorney's, criminal district attorney's, or county
attorney's office, related to a defendant's participation m a
pretrial intervention program offered in that county.
(b) The district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county
attorney may collect the fee from any defendant who participates
in a pretrial intervention program administered in any part by the
attorney's office.
(c) Fees collected under this article shall be deposited in the county
treasury in a special fund to be used solely to administer the
pretrial intervention program. An expenditure from the fund
may be made only in accordance with a budget approved by the
commissioners court.
Id. art. 102.0121. By expressly authorizing a prosecutorial fee for a pretrial intervention
agreement, limiting its amount, and restricting its use to the prosecuting attorney's pretrial
intervention expenses, article 102.0121 precludes requiring additional prosecutorial payments for